• PEOPLE NAME: ADJORA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 9655

ROP: 100075

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Abu - (ado)

Alternate Name(s): Adjoria

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 4,800

Global Population: 4,800


PEID: 9655

ROP: 100075

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Adjora of Papua New Guinea, numbering 4,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Abu. The primary religion practiced by the Adjora is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available