• PEOPLE NAME: AGARABI OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9658

ROP: 100100

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Agarabi - (agd)

Alternate Name(s): Agarabe

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 28,000

Global Population: 28,000


PEID: 9658

ROP: 100100

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Agarabi of Papua New Guinea, numbering 28,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Agarabi. The primary religion practiced by the Agarabi is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available