• PEOPLE NAME: AMELE OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 9684

ROP: 100282

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Amele - (aey)

Alternate Name(s): Amere, Amale

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 10,000

Global Population: 10,000


PEID: 9684

ROP: 100282

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Amele of Papua New Guinea, numbering 10,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Amele. The primary religion practiced by the Amele is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available