• PEOPLE NAME: ANGAATIHA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9692

ROP: 100343

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Angaataha - (agm)

Alternate Name(s): Langim ar

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 2,200

Global Population: 2,200


PEID: 9692

ROP: 100343

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Angaatiha of Papua New Guinea, numbering 2,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Angaataha. The primary religion practiced by the Angaatiha is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available