• PEOPLE NAME: ANGAVE OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 9694

ROP: 100349

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Ankave - (aak)

Alternate Name(s): Wunavai, Buu

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 4,500

Global Population: 4,500


PEID: 9694

ROP: 100349

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Angave of Papua New Guinea, numbering 4,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Ankave. The primary religion practiced by the Angave is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available