• PEOPLE NAME: ARAMBA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 9705

ROP: 100457

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Arammba - (stk)

Alternate Name(s): Serki

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 1,300

Global Population: 1,300


PEID: 9705

ROP: 100457

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Aramba of Papua New Guinea, numbering 1,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Arammba. The primary religion practiced by the Aramba is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available