• PEOPLE NAME: BARAI OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Mark Trostle

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9757

ROP: 101036

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Namiae - (nvm)

Alternate Name(s): Mogoni, Umwate

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 7,900

Global Population: 7,900


PEID: 9757

ROP: 101036

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Barai of Papua New Guinea, numbering 7,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Namiae. The primary religion practiced by the Barai is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available