• PEOPLE NAME: BOIKIN OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 9805

ROP: 101545

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Boikin - (bzf)

Alternate Name(s): Nucum, Yengoru

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 79,000

Global Population: 79,000


PEID: 9805

ROP: 101545

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Boikin of Papua New Guinea, numbering 79,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Boikin. The primary religion practiced by the Boikin is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available