• PEOPLE NAME: BWAIDOGA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 9835

ROP: 101822

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Bwaidoka - (bwd)

Alternate Name(s): Mataitai

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 11,500

Global Population: 11,500


PEID: 9835

ROP: 101822

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Bwaidoga of Papua New Guinea, numbering 11,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Bwaidoka. The primary religion practiced by the Bwaidoga is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available