• PEOPLE NAME: CHIMBU OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 9841

ROP: 102121

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Kuman (Papua New Guinea) - (kue)

Alternate Name(s): Kuman, Nagane

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 141,000

Global Population: 141,000


PEID: 9841

ROP: 102121

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Chimbu of Papua New Guinea, numbering 141,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Kuman (Papua New Guinea). The primary religion practiced by the Chimbu is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available