• PEOPLE NAME: ERIMA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9893

ROP: 102938

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Ogea - (eri)

Alternate Name(s): Ogea, Ato

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 1,200

Global Population: 1,200


PEID: 9893

ROP: 102938

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Erima of Papua New Guinea, numbering 1,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Ogea. The primary religion practiced by the Erima is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available