• PEOPLE NAME: FAIWOL OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By John Gabriel

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9897

ROP: 102985

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Faiwol - (fai)

Alternate Name(s): Faiwolmin

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 8,400

Global Population: 8,400


PEID: 9897

ROP: 102985

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Faiwol of Papua New Guinea, numbering 8,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Faiwol. The primary religion practiced by the Faiwol is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available