• PEOPLE NAME: GADSUP OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Mark Trostle

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9908

ROP: 103126

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Gadsup - (gaj)

Alternate Name(s): Oyana

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 16,000

Global Population: 16,000


PEID: 9908

ROP: 103126

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Gadsup of Papua New Guinea, numbering 16,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Gadsup. The primary religion practiced by the Gadsup is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available