• PEOPLE NAME: GUSAP OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9954

ROP: 103597

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Wasembo - (gsp)

Alternate Name(s): Yanko Wan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 1,300

Global Population: 1,300


PEID: 9954

ROP: 103597

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Gusap of Papua New Guinea, numbering 1,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Wasembo. The primary religion practiced by the Gusap is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available