• PEOPLE NAME: HULI OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Huli - (hui)

Alternate Name(s): Tari, Huri

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 132,000

Global Population: 132,000


PEID: 9973

ROP: 103907

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Huli of Papua New Guinea, numbering 132,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Huli. The primary religion practiced by the Huli is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available