• PEOPLE NAME: IPIKO OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 9986

ROP: 104043

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Ipiko - (ipo)

Alternate Name(s): Ipikoi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 500

Global Population: 500


PEID: 9986

ROP: 104043

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Ipiko of Papua New Guinea, numbering 500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Ipiko. The primary religion practiced by the Ipiko is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available