• PEOPLE NAME: ITERI OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Marcos Schultz

Explore in Photos


PEID: 9994

ROP: 104108

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Iteri - (itr)

Alternate Name(s): Yinibu

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 250

Global Population: 250


PEID: 9994

ROP: 104108

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Iteri of Papua New Guinea, numbering 250, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Iteri. The primary religion practiced by the Iteri is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available