• PEOPLE NAME: MOOSE CREE OF CANADA


PEID: 43370

ROP: 101918

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: North American Indigenous

Language: Moose Cree - (crm)

Alternate Name(s): West Main Cree, West Shore Cree, York Cree

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Canada

Also found in:

Population: 5,400

Global Population: 5,400


PEID: 43370

ROP: 101918

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Moose Cree of Canada, numbering 5,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the North American Indigenous people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Canada. Their primary language is Moose Cree. The primary religion practiced by the Moose Cree is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available