• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHWESTERN OJIBWA OF CANADA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 43376

ROP: 114921

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: North American Indigenous

Language: Northwestern Ojibwa - (ojb)

Alternate Name(s): Cree-Salteaux

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Canada

Also found in:

Population: 24,500

Global Population: 24,500


PEID: 43376

ROP: 114921

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Northwestern Ojibwa of Canada, numbering 24,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the North American Indigenous people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Canada. Their primary language is Northwestern Ojibwa. The primary religion practiced by the Northwestern Ojibwa is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available