• PEOPLE NAME: HMONG DAW OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 43686

ROP: 103844

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Miao / Hmong

Language: Hmong Daw - (mww)

Alternate Name(s): Hmond Daw

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Chinese Folk Religion

Country: United States

Also found in: China; France; Laos; Myanmar; Vietnam

Population: 195,000

Global Population: 3,536,000


PEID: 43686

ROP: 103844

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Hmong Daw of United States, numbering 195,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Miao / Hmong people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,536,000 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Hmong Daw. The primary religion practiced by the Hmong Daw is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available