• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN BALOCH OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Ahsan Ali
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 47185

ROP: 109469

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Baloch

Language: Southern Balochi - (bcc)

Alternate Name(s): Baluch, Balochi, Baloci, Baluchi, Baluci

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: United States

Also found in: Bahrain; Oman; Pakistan; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; United Arab Emirates

Population: 300

Global Population: 3,157,300


PEID: 47185

ROP: 109469

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Southern Baloch of United States, numbering 300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Baloch people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,157,300 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Southern Balochi. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Baloch is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available