• PEOPLE NAME: PUREPECHA OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 47225

ROP: 109855

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Other Central American Indigenous

Language: Purepecha - (tsz)

Alternate Name(s): Tarascan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: United States

Also found in:

Population: 12,500

Global Population: 12,500


PEID: 47225

ROP: 109855

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Purepecha of United States, numbering 12,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Central American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in United States. Their primary language is Purepecha. The primary religion practiced by the Purepecha is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available