• PEOPLE NAME: SEVERN OJIBWA OF CANADA


PEID: 47361

ROP: 114920

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: North American Indigenous

Language: Severn Ojibwa - (ojs)

Alternate Name(s): Cree, Northern Ojibwa, Oji-Cree, Ojibway, Ojibwe, Ojicree

Primary Religion: Christianity - Anglican

Country: Canada

Also found in:

Population: 12,000

Global Population: 12,000


PEID: 47361

ROP: 114920

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Severn Ojibwa of Canada, numbering 12,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the North American Indigenous people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Canada. Their primary language is Severn Ojibwa. The primary religion practiced by the Severn Ojibwa is Anglicanism, a Christian tradition with historical connections to the Church of England.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available