• PEOPLE NAME: ISMAILI MUSLIMS OF KENYA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Isudas

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48149

ROP: 118623

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Gujarati

Language: Gujarati - (guj)

Alternate Name(s): Aga Khan, Lohana

Primary Religion: Islam - Shia

Country: Kenya

Also found in:

Population: 30,500

Global Population: 30,500


PEID: 48149

ROP: 118623

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ismaili Muslims of Kenya, numbering 30,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gujarati people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Kenya. Their primary language is Gujarati. The primary religion practiced by the Ismaili Muslims is Shia Islam, one of two major denominations of Islam. The followers of Shia Islam are called 'Shi'as' or 'Shiites'.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available