• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHEASTERN TRIQUI OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49290

ROP: 108592

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Chicahuaxtla Triqui - (trs)

Alternate Name(s): Chicahuaxtla Trique; Triqui de San Andrés Chicahuaxtla; San Martín Itunyoso Trique; Triqui de San Martín Itunyoso

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 1,000

Global Population: 11,500


PEID: 49290

ROP: 108592

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Southeastern Triqui of United States, numbering 1,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 11,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Chicahuaxtla Triqui. The primary religion practiced by the Southeastern Triqui is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available