• PEOPLE NAME: IXTLAN ZAPOTEC OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 49293

ROP: 100594

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Ixtlán Zapoteco; Zapoteco de Atepec; Etla Zapotec; Western Ixtlán Zapotec; Zapoteco de Santa Ana Yareni; Zapoteco de Teococuilco de Marcos Pérez

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 2,000

Global Population: 8,600


PEID: 49293

ROP: 100594

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Ixtlan Zapotec of United States, numbering 2,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 8,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Ixtlan Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available