• PEOPLE NAME: TLACOLULA VALLEY ZAPOTEC OF UNITED STATES

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Guelavía; Western Tlacolula Zapotec; Zapoteco de San Juan; Didxsaj; East Central Tlacolula Zapotec; East Valley Zapotec; Zapoteco de San Dionisio Ocotepec; Zapoteco de San Pablo Güilá

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 10,000

Global Population: 111,000


PEID: 49295

ROP: 110807

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Tlacolula Valley Zapotec of United States, numbering 10,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 111,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Tlacolula Valley Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available