• PEOPLE NAME: ZOOGOCHO-YATZACHI ZAPOTEC OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By YWAM Frontier Missions

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49297

ROP: 108598

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Zoogocho Zapotec - (zpq)

Alternate Name(s): Zapoteco de San Bartolomé Zoogocho; Villa Alta Zapotec; Zapoteco de Yatzachi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 1,400

Global Population: 6,200


PEID: 49297

ROP: 108598

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Zoogocho-Yatzachi Zapotec of United States, numbering 1,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 6,200 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Zoogocho Zapotec. The primary religion practiced by the Zoogocho-Yatzachi Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available