• PEOPLE NAME: TZOTZILS OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 49309

ROP: 117158

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Maya

Language: Tzotzil - (tzo)

Alternate Name(s): San Bartolomé Venustiano Carranza Tzotzil

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 65,500

Global Population: 721,500


PEID: 49309

ROP: 117158

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Tzotzils of United States, numbering 65,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maya people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 721,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tzotzil. The primary religion practiced by the Tzotzils is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available