• PEOPLE NAME: TZELTAL OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49313

ROP: 103775

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Maya

Language: Tzeltal - (tzh)

Alternate Name(s): Lowland Tzeltal; Highland Tzeltal; Tenejapa; Chanal; Cancuc; Tenango; Tzeltal de Ocosingo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 71,000

Global Population: 779,000


PEID: 49313

ROP: 103775

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tzeltal of United States, numbering 71,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maya people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 779,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tzeltal. The primary religion practiced by the Tzeltal is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available