• PEOPLE NAME: CHOL OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 49314

ROP: 117159

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Maya

Language: Chol - (ctu)

Alternate Name(s): Ch'ol de Sabanilla; Tumbalá Chol; Tila Chol

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 36,000

Global Population: 393,000


PEID: 49314

ROP: 117159

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Chol of United States, numbering 36,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maya people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 393,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Chol. The primary religion practiced by the Chol is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available