• PEOPLE NAME: INDIAN OF THAILAND

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 10925

ROP: 113732

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tamil

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Tamil Hindus

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Thailand

Also found in: Bahrain; Cambodia; Canada; France; Germany; Kuwait; Malaysia; Maldives; Myanmar; Netherlands; Oman; Qatar; Reunion; Seychelles; Singapore; Sri Lanka; United Kingdom; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 38,500

Global Population: 4,640,075


PEID: 10925

ROP: 113732

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Indian of Thailand, numbering 38,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Tamil people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,640,075 in 20 countries. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Indian is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available