• PEOPLE NAME: SRI LANKAN TAMIL OF UNITED KINGDOM

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 621

ROP: 113732

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tamil

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Ceylon Tamil

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: United Kingdom

Also found in: Bahrain; Cambodia; Canada; France; Germany; Kuwait; Malaysia; Maldives; Myanmar; Netherlands; Oman; Qatar; Reunion; Seychelles; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Thailand; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 37,500

Global Population: 4,640,075


PEID: 621

ROP: 113732

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Sri Lankan Tamil of United Kingdom, numbering 37,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Tamil people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,640,075 in 20 countries. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Sri Lankan Tamil is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available