• PEOPLE NAME: HMONG OF VIETNAM

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Miao / Hmong

Language: Hmong Daw - (mww)

Alternate Name(s): Flowery, Blue, Black, White and Red Miao, Lao Soung (Highland)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: China; France; Laos; Myanmar; United States

Population: 1,330,000

Global Population: 3,400,000


PEID: 11142

ROP: 103844

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Hmong of Vietnam, numbering 1,330,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Miao / Hmong people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,400,000 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Hmong Daw. The primary religion practiced by the Hmong is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available