• PEOPLE NAME: HMONG DAW OF LAOS

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Miao / Hmong

Language: Hmong Daw - (mww)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Soung (Highland)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: Laos

Also found in: China; France; Myanmar; United States; Vietnam

Population: 278,000

Global Population: 3,407,000


PEID: 20900

ROP: 103844

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Hmong Daw of Laos, numbering 278,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Miao / Hmong people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,407,000 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Hmong Daw. The primary religion practiced by the Hmong Daw is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available