• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN BALOCH OF OMAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Ahsan Ali
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 11893

ROP: 109469

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Baloch

Language: Southern Balochi - (bcc)

Alternate Name(s): Balushi

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Oman

Also found in: Pakistan; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; United Arab Emirates; United States

Population: 513,000

Global Population: 2,912,300


PEID: 11893

ROP: 109469

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Southern Baloch of Oman, numbering 513,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Baloch people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,912,300 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Southern Balochi. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Baloch is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available