• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN PASHTO OF UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By George Gavrus

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12231

ROP: 107909

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Pashtun

Language: Northern Pashto - (pbu)

Alternate Name(s): Northern Pushtun, Afghani, Pathan

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: United Arab Emirates

Also found in: Afghanistan; Pakistan; Turkey; United States

Population: 504,000

Global Population: 22,550,800


PEID: 12231

ROP: 107909

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Eastern Pashto of United Arab Emirates, numbering 504,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Pashtun people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 22,550,800 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Northern Pashto. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Pashto is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available