• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN PASHTUN OF PAKISTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By George Gavrus

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24390

ROP: 107909

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Persian-Median

People Cluster: Pashtun

Language: Northern Pashto - (pbu)

Alternate Name(s): Yusufzai Pashtun, Northern Pakhtun

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Pakistan

Also found in: Afghanistan; Turkey; United Arab Emirates; United States

Population: 20,260,000

Global Population: 22,488,800


PEID: 24390

ROP: 107909

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Northern Pashtun of Pakistan, numbering 20,260,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Pashtun people cluster within the Persian-Median affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 22,488,800 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Northern Pashto. The primary religion practiced by the Northern Pashtun is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available