• PEOPLE NAME: FRENCH OF REUNION

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By The Masters View / Howard Erickson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15470

ROP: 103059

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: French

Language: French - (fra)

Alternate Name(s): Metropolitan

Primary Religion: Non-Religious

Country: Reunion

Also found in: Andorra; Australia; Austria; Chad; Comoros; Djibouti; France; French Guiana; French Polynesia; Guadeloupe; Italy; Luxembourg; Madagascar; Martinique; Mauritius; Mayotte; Monaco; New Caledonia; Portugal; Seychelles; United Kingdom; United States; Vanuatu

Population: 61,500

Global Population: 48,090,900


PEID: 15470

ROP: 103059

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The French of Reunion, numbering 61,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the French people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 48,090,900 in 24 countries. Their primary language is French. The primary religion practiced by the French is defined as "Non-Religious", a term encompassing varieties of unbelievers ranging from indifferent to militantly hostile toward organized religion.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available