• PEOPLE NAME: SAIJA OF COLOMBIA


PEID: 16278

ROP: 108522

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Epena - (sja)

Alternate Name(s): Epena, Emberá-Saija, Epená Saija, Epéna Pedée, Southern Embera, Southern Empera, Eperara Siapidara

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Colombia

Also found in:

Population: 3,900

Global Population: 3,900


PEID: 16278

ROP: 108522

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Saija of Colombia, numbering 3,900, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Colombia. Their primary language is Epena. The primary religion practiced by the Saija is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available