• PEOPLE NAME: KAXARARI OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16964

ROP: 104773

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Kaxararí - (ktx)

Alternate Name(s): Kaxariri, Caxarari

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 325

Global Population: 325


PEID: 16964

ROP: 104773

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kaxarari of Brazil, numbering 325, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Kaxararí. The primary religion practiced by the Kaxarari is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available