• PEOPLE NAME: WAYANA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 17184

ROP: 110731

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Wayana - (way)

Alternate Name(s): Oayana, Wajana, Oyana, Oiana, Wayâna, Upurui, Alukuyana, Waiana, Uaiana, Upuriu, Roucouyen, Orkokoyana, Urucuiana, Urukuyana, Alucuyana, Roucouyenne

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Brazil

Also found in: French Guiana; Suriname

Population: 300

Global Population: 2,800


PEID: 17184

ROP: 110731

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Wayana of Brazil, numbering 300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,800 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Wayana. The primary religion practiced by the Wayana is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available