• PEOPLE NAME: BRUNEI MALAY OF BRUNEI

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Southeast Asia Link - SEALINK

Explore in Photos


PEID: 18237

ROP: 101679

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Brunei - (kxd)

Alternate Name(s): Kedayan

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Brunei

Also found in: Canada; Malaysia; United States

Population: 265,000

Global Population: 345,850


PEID: 18237

ROP: 101679

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Brunei Malay of Brunei, numbering 265,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 345,850 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Brunei. The primary religion practiced by the Brunei Malay is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available