• PEOPLE NAME: KEDAYAN OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Southeast Asia Link - SEALINK

Explore in Photos


PEID: 19336

ROP: 101679

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Brunei - (kxd)

Alternate Name(s): Orang Bukit

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Brunei; Canada; United States

Population: 75,000

Global Population: 345,850


PEID: 19336

ROP: 101679

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Kedayan of Malaysia, numbering 75,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 345,850 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Brunei. The primary religion practiced by the Kedayan is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available