• PEOPLE NAME: HMONG NJUA OF LAOS

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Miao / Hmong

Language: Hmong Njua - (hnj)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Soung (Highland)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in: French Guiana; Myanmar; Thailand; United States

Population: 237,000

Global Population: 553,300


PEID: 20901

ROP: 114106

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Hmong Njua of Laos, numbering 237,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Miao / Hmong people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 553,300 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Hmong Njua. The primary religion practiced by the Hmong Njua is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available