• PEOPLE NAME: WAYUU OF COLOMBIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22298

ROP: 103496

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Wayuu - (guc)

Alternate Name(s): Guajira, Guajiro, Goajiro

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Colombia

Also found in: Venezuela

Population: 160,000

Global Population: 454,000


PEID: 22298

ROP: 103496

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Wayuu of Colombia, numbering 160,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 454,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Wayuu. The primary religion practiced by the Wayuu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available