• PEOPLE NAME: JAMAICAN OF PANAMA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By The Masters View / Howard Erickson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 24835

ROP: 104168

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: Afro-American, Northern

Language: Jamaican Creole English - (jam)

Alternate Name(s): Jamaican Black, Creole Islander, West Indian Black, Western Caribbean Creole

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Panama

Also found in: Bahamas; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Germany; Jamaica; United Kingdom; United States; Venezuela

Population: 175,000

Global Population: 4,317,700


PEID: 24835

ROP: 104168

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Jamaican of Panama, numbering 175,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Afro-American, Northern people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,317,700 in 10 countries. Their primary language is Jamaican Creole English. The primary religion practiced by the Jamaican is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available