• PEOPLE NAME: JAMAICAN OF UNITED KINGDOM

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By The Masters View / Howard Erickson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 646

ROP: 104168

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: North American Peoples

People Cluster: Afro-American, Northern

Language: Jamaican Creole English - (jam)

Alternate Name(s): Jamaican Black, Creole Islander, West Indian Black, Western Caribbean Creole

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: United Kingdom

Also found in: Bahamas; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Germany; Jamaica; Panama; United States; Venezuela

Population: 340,000

Global Population: 4,304,700


PEID: 646

ROP: 104168

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Jamaican of United Kingdom, numbering 340,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Afro-American, Northern people cluster within the North American Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,304,700 in 10 countries. Their primary language is Jamaican Creole English. The primary religion practiced by the Jamaican is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available