• PEOPLE NAME: MUNDA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gerald Roberts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41329

ROP: 106893

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Munda-Santal

Language: Munda - (unx)

Alternate Name(s): Munda (Mundari), Munda Lohara, Munda Mahalis, Horo-hon, Haroko, Mura

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Bangladesh; Nepal; United States

Population: 4,060,000

Global Population: 4,066,550


PEID: 41329

ROP: 106893

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Munda of India, numbering 4,060,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Munda-Santal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,066,550 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Munda. The primary religion practiced by the Munda is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available