• PEOPLE NAME: MUNDA OF NEPAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gerald Roberts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6260

ROP: 106893

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Munda-Santal

Language: Munda - (unx)

Alternate Name(s): Munda, Mandari, Mondari, Munari, Horo

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: Bangladesh; India; United States

Population: 900

Global Population: 4,096,700


PEID: 6260

ROP: 106893

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Munda of Nepal, numbering 900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Munda-Santal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,096,700 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Munda. The primary religion practiced by the Munda is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available